FLY AWAY album cover

ISRC

CAA170570313

FLY AWAY

Song: FLY AWAY (ROUSSEAU)

matched

Last verified:

CAA170570313 is the International Standard Recording Code (ISRC) for the recording "FLY AWAY". ISRCs are 12-character ISO 3901 identifiers that uniquely tag a specific sound recording — different masters, remixes, and live versions each receive a distinct ISRC. The underlying musical work is ISWC T0732817161. Written by WILLIAM ADAMS, STACY FERGUSON, RAYMOND E. BRADY III.

Format

CACountry
A17Registrant
05Year (2005)
70313Designation
Country:
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 country code (CA).
Registrant:
3-character code identifying the label or distributor that assigned this ISRC.
Year (2005):
Last two digits of the reference year (2005). Years < 50 are 21st century.
Designation:
Unique 5-digit code assigned by the registrant for this specific recording.

Musical Work (ISWC)

T0732817161FLY AWAY (ROUSSEAU)

Related

Other versions of this workView all on iswc.fm

Songwriter profiles

People also ask

What is the ISRC for "FLY AWAY"?
The ISRC for "FLY AWAY" is CAA170570313.
Who wrote "FLY AWAY"?
"FLY AWAY" was written by WILLIAM ADAMS, STACY FERGUSON, RAYMOND E. BRADY III. The ISWC for this composition is T0732817161.
What is an ISRC and what does it tell you?
An ISRC (International Standard Recording Code) is a 12-character ISO 3901 identifier that uniquely tags a specific sound recording. The first two characters are the country code, the next three are the registrant (label or distributor), the next two are the year, and the last five are a unique recording number.
Is the ISRC the same as the ISWC?
No. The ISRC identifies a specific recording, while the ISWC identifies the underlying musical composition. CAA170570313 is the ISRC for this recording; T0732817161 is the ISWC for the composition it is a recording of. One composition (ISWC) can have many recordings (ISRCs) — originals, remixes, live versions, and covers each get their own ISRC but share the same ISWC.

What is ISRC CAA170570313?

CAA170570313 is an International Standard Recording Code (ISRC) that uniquely identifies the recording "FLY AWAY". ISRCs are 12-character alphanumeric codes defined by ISO 3901, used globally by streaming platforms, record labels, and rights organizations to track plays and distribute royalties.

This recording is linked to the musical work T0732817161, which represents the underlying composition. Multiple recordings can share the same musical work — for example, an original version, a remix, and a cover would each have their own ISRC but reference the same ISWC.

Learn more about ISRCs · Powered by Notes.fm